2022-2023 Great Plains Region Standings

Standings as of May 9, 2022

Men's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Iowa Central Comm Coll IACCC 5,302.50
2. Dickinson State University DICKSN 4,517.50
3. Mid-Plains Community College MIDPLN 4,366.00
4. South Dakota St Univ SDSU 3,897.00
5. Black Hills State University BHSU 3,504.50
6. North Dakota State Univ NDSU 1,291.00
7. University of Nebraska-Lincoln UNE 1,275.00
8. Mitchell Technical College MTC 960.00
9. Graceland University GRACEL 806.00
10. Univ of Wisconsin-River Falls UWIRF 770.00
11. University of South Dakota USD 260.00
12. Buena Vista University BVISTA 230.00
13. Nebraska College of Tech. Agriculture NECTA 220.00
14. Iowa State University IASU 95.00

Women's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Black Hills State University BHSU 2,288.83
2. Dickinson State University DICKSN 2,201.50
3. South Dakota St Univ SDSU 1,749.83
4. University of South Dakota USD 1,649.50
5. Iowa Central Comm Coll IACCC 1,222.00
6. Mid-Plains Community College MIDPLN 1,035.00
7. University of Nebraska-Lincoln UNE 932.50
8. Univ of Wisconsin-River Falls UWIRF 285.00
9. North Dakota State Univ NDSU 216.00
10. Mitchell Technical College MTC 185.00

Men's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Halverson, Scott Lee IACCC 1,520.00
2. Grill, Chance Jeffrey SDSU 1,455.00
3. Haren, Jacob Sinclair MIDPLN 1,380.00
4. Sivertsen, Landon Richard DICKSN 1,159.50
5. Madison, Austin Fredrick BHSU 1,150.50
6. Staton, Riley John BHSU 994.00
7. Grover, Judd Paul SDSU 970.00
8. Boote, Jory Alan DICKSN 862.50
9. Lindsley, Grant William UNE 850.00
10. Carlson, Colton Dale SDSU 726.50
11. Rettinger, Nicklaus Edward MIDPLN 707.00
12. Schlieker, Barrett Scott MIDPLN 647.00
13. Jacobson, Koby Ty MIDPLN 467.50

Women's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Pauley, Emilee M BHSU 777.83
2. Bang, Kelly Jo DICKSN 722.50
3. Foss, Morgan Danielle DICKSN 720.00
4. Groves, Kailyn Kelly DICKSN 569.00

Saddle Bronc Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Taff, Cauy Clare GRACEL 806.0
2. Allen, John Grady IACCC 730.0
3. Sexton, Paden Bradley USD 340.0
4. Burnett, Nathan Lane NECTA 330.0
5. Varilek, Garrett Robert MTC 240.0
6. Bassett, Tanner James BVISTA 230.0
7. Hughes, Timothy Jay NECC 120.0
8. Sivertsen, Landon Richard DICKSN 30.0

Bareback Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Lind, Drew Isaac IACCC 967.0
2. Jarrett, Tanner T DICKSN 915.0
3. Cole, Cody Leo IACCC 821.0
4. Hassle, Collin Joseph UWIRF 770.0
5. Berg, Seth L NDSU 585.0

Bull Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Vance, Sage Robert IACCC 646.0
2. Skogquist, Ethan Paul NDSU 320.0
3. Jacobson, Koby Ty MIDPLN 252.0
4. McReynolds, Brody Lee IACCC 230.0
5. Berkenmeier, Lane Elliott IACCC 160.0
6. Lind, Drew Isaac IACCC 145.0
7. Praus, Dalton Kincaid DICKSN 120.0
8. Street, Keaton James IACCC 100.0
8. Stahler, Kenneth Charles MTC 100.0
10. Wright, Grant Joseph IACCC 88.0
11. Lundquist, Austin Emanuel IASU 69.0
12. Booth, Cody Wayne DICKSN 32.0
13. Kamler, Josiah UNE 13.0

Tie Down Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Halverson, Scott Lee IACCC 930.0
2. Haren, Jacob Sinclair MIDPLN 620.0
3. Boote, Jory Alan DICKSN 566.0
4. Madison, Austin Fredrick BHSU 506.0
5. Staton, Riley John BHSU 484.0
6. Carlson, Colton Dale SDSU 430.0
7. Lindsley, Grant William UNE 420.0
8. Sivertsen, Landon Richard DICKSN 289.0
9. Grill, Chance Jeffrey SDSU 270.0
9. Grover, Judd Paul SDSU 270.0
11. Wientjes, Rafe Taylor SDSU 252.0
12. Rettinger, Nicklaus Edward MIDPLN 213.0
13. Gerhardt, Clay Roper DICKSN 179.0
14. Lee, Sterling Hunter DICKSN 155.0
14. Phillips, Dawson James MTC 155.0

Steer Wrestling

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Grill, Chance Jeffrey SDSU 1,045.0
2. Lee, Sterling Hunter DICKSN 685.0
3. Sivertsen, Landon Richard DICKSN 655.0
4. Madison, Austin Fredrick BHSU 644.5
5. Potter, Quade William MIDPLN 445.0
6. Rettinger, Nicklaus Edward MIDPLN 424.0
7. Wooters, Kaden Carl MIDPLN 385.0
8. Haren, Jacob Sinclair MIDPLN 250.0
9. Schlieker, Barrett Scott MIDPLN 227.0
10. Jacobson, Koby Ty MIDPLN 215.5
11. Nelson, Coy Lee IACCC 195.0
12. Kunkee, Dalton Ray MIDPLN 181.0
13. Pelke, Nathan Allan IACCC 180.0
14. Day, Rex Garrett MIDPLN 176.5
15. Heckenlaible, Josh Lou MTC 170.0

Team Roping Header

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Halverson, Scott Lee IACCC 590.0
2. Haren, Jacob Sinclair MIDPLN 510.0
3. Backhaus, Clayton James BHSU 430.0
4. Hurlburt, Jentri Leigh MIDPLN 400.0
5. Whited, Tee Allen UNE 380.0
6. Mattson, Brett James BHSU 330.0
7. Foss, Morgan Danielle DICKSN 305.0
8. Carlson, Colton Dale SDSU 296.5
9. Schroeder, Camden John IACCC 268.5
10. Pelke, Nathan Allan IACCC 240.0
11. Gerhardt, Clay Roper DICKSN 212.0
12. Donnelly, Riley Jerie BHSU 205.0
13. Isaak, Laine Joseph DICKSN 185.5
14. Schmalz, Clay Matthew DICKSN 176.0
15. Lee, Sterling Hunter DICKSN 165.0

Team Roping Heeler

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Grover, Judd Paul SDSU 590.0
2. Staton, Riley John BHSU 510.0
3. Lindsley, Grant William UNE 430.0
3. Hall, Tommy Quail DICKSN 430.0
5. Schlieker, Barrett Scott MIDPLN 400.0
6. Hannum, Riley Joseph BHSU 340.0
7. Day, Rex Garrett MIDPLN 305.0
8. Boote, Jory Alan DICKSN 296.5
9. Nelson, Coy Lee IACCC 268.5
10. Vondrak, Gavin Douglas IACCC 240.0
11. Bohlman, Trey Ray DICKSN 212.0
12. Andersen, Shane Robert MTC 205.0
13. Sivertsen, Landon Richard DICKSN 185.5
14. Schmalz, Cole Patrick NDSU 176.0
15. Harkins, Opal Joy USD 165.0

Barrel Racing

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Zaun, Jillian Leigh UNE 742.00
2. Cook, Arabella Brook SDSU 640.50
3. Nelson, Shaw Morgan SDSU 595.00
4. Maher, Sydney Louise BHSU 542.00
5. Pauley, Allison Beth USD 477.00
6. Bang, Kelly Jo DICKSN 397.50
7. VanderVoort, Alix Quinn SDSU 373.00
8. Theobald, Sydney Jo BHSU 282.50
9. Pauley, Emilee M BHSU 234.00
10. Hanson, Brooklyn Dawn BHSU 180.00
11. McBride, Shannon Lee SDSU 160.00
12. Tremblay, Lauren Marie NDSU 156.00
13. Rau, Jaycie Marie BHSU 153.00
14. Schumacher, Samantha Jo IACCC 152.00
15. Caspers, Tessa Ruth BHSU 150.00

Breakaway Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Forsness, Lacey Lynn DICKSN 430.0
2. Foss, Morgan Danielle DICKSN 415.0
3. Hanson, Brooklyn Dawn BHSU 376.0
4. Bang, Kelly Jo DICKSN 325.0
5. Sander, Ella Leona IACCC 285.0
6. Groves, Kailyn Kelly DICKSN 234.0
7. Bang, Karly Dee DICKSN 220.0
7. Larson, Jacobi I SDSU 220.0
9. Caspers, Tessa Ruth BHSU 202.5
10. Hubert, Samantha Lucille BHSU 195.0
11. Hollenbeck, Aluxyn Jo MIDPLN 190.0
12. Richert, Rayha R SDSU 185.0
13. Munsen, Chloe Lynn DICKSN 180.0
14. Boote, Jade Nicole DICKSN 170.0
15. Thorstenson, Tayla Joann BHSU 162.5

Goat Tying

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Harkins, Opal Joy USD 1,112.5
2. Jacobs, Tori Raeann IACCC 797.0
3. McGee, Cashae Gabrialle BHSU 786.5
4. Skiba, Victoria Layne SDSU 655.8
5. Verhulst, Karli Jo BHSU 436.3
6. Rotenberger, Madison Taylor SDSU 414.0
7. Pauley, Emilee M BHSU 396.3
8. Groves, Kailyn Kelly DICKSN 325.0
9. Richert, Rayha R SDSU 280.8
10. Menzel, Tessa Jo SDSU 195.0
11. Kizewski, Meagan Rose UWIRF 175.0
12. Donnelly, Riley Jerie BHSU 130.0
13. Kraft, Chanci Roper BHSU 125.0
13. Ritter, Madeline Belle UWIRF 125.0
15. Moody, Madison Jo BHSU 73.3