2022-2023 Southern Region Standings

Standings as of May 5, 2022

Men's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. McNeese State University MCNSU 4,738.50
2. Panola College PANOLA 3,829.50
3. Sam Houston State University SAMSU 3,662.16
4. Texas A&M University - Commerce TXAMUC 3,482.09
5. Hill College HILL 3,217.50
6. Trinity Valley Community College TRINTY 2,281.50
7. Texas A&M University TXAMU 1,767.00
8. Southwest Texas Junior College SWTXJC 1,749.00
9. Wharton Cnty Junior Coll WHARTN 1,047.50
10. Northeast Texas Community College NETXCC 715.50
11. Stephen F Austin State University SFASU 110.00

Women's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Texas A&M University TXAMU 3,306.50
2. Texas A&M University - Commerce TXAMUC 2,173.50
3. McNeese State University MCNSU 1,861.58
4. Southwest Texas Junior College SWTXJC 1,395.50
5. Sam Houston State University SAMSU 1,048.83
6. Hill College HILL 617.00
7. Panola College PANOLA 598.25
8. Trinity Valley Community College TRINTY 571.00
9. Stephen F Austin State University SFASU 519.50
10. Wharton Cnty Junior Coll WHARTN 416.50
11. Northeast Texas Community College NETXCC 339.00

Men's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Miller, Bradlee Bronc SAMSU 1,315.00
2. McBride, Gauge Lewis PANOLA 1,131.00
3. Mathis, Max Cameron HILL 824.50
4. Eason, Ty Michael TXAMUC 716.09
5. Carpenter, Cutter Cash TXAMUC 708.00

Women's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Richards, Madalyn Steward TXAMU 1,294.50
2. Lehrmann, Bryana Lee TXAMUC 798.50
3. Lawson, Taylor Marie SWTXJC 496.00

Saddle Bronc Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Sanford, Ryder Layne MCNSU 1,331.5
2. Hammons, Jarrod James Conrad HILL 1,141.0
3. Richard, Isaac Denson MCNSU 738.0
4. Neal, Carson Ashley TXAMU 695.0
5. McBride, Gauge Lewis PANOLA 286.0
6. Fournier, Shea Martin MCNSU 253.5
7. Byram, Devin Allen MCNSU 207.0
8. Sheldon, Kent Daniel NETXCC 148.0
9. Newman, Cale Lewis SAMSU 135.0
10. Pena, Miguel A PANOLA 88.0
11. Scarborough, Beau Ryan Lane WHARTN 70.0
12. Runfola, Kaul Jackson PANOLA 60.0
13. Candelier, Noah Austin NETXCC 41.0
14. Greathouse, Hunter Edward WHARTN 25.0

Bareback Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Bourgeois, Waylon Guy MCNSU 1,201.5
2. Dement, Timothy Kolt PANOLA 1,015.5
3. McGehee, Lane Thomas SAMSU 833.0
4. McBride, Gauge Lewis PANOLA 757.0
5. Miller, Bradlee Bronc SAMSU 692.5
6. Ingram, Isaac King PANOLA 452.0
7. Sonnier, Kade Parker MCNSU 435.5
8. Kornegay, Kaden Isaac SAMSU 323.0
9. French, Gavin Allen TXAMU 265.0
10. Campbell, Jacoby PANOLA 82.0
11. Heath, Rylee S SAMSU 75.0
12. Niles, Rhody Clay HILL 50.0

Bull Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Miller, Bradlee Bronc SAMSU 622.5
2. Kaylor, Cutter Thomas HILL 599.0
3. Jowers, Fletcher L SWTXJC 586.0
4. Villanueva, Chris Kyle SAMSU 463.0
5. Isom, Sage Manson TRINTY 371.0
6. Fournier, Shea Martin MCNSU 189.0
7. Hill, Cole Anthony PANOLA 145.0
8. Garner, Sean NETXCC 130.0
9. Rustin, Seth Clayton PANOLA 107.0
9. Jenkins, Cody Rein PANOLA 107.0
11. Pietsch, Colton Lee WHARTN 100.0
11. Runfola, Chase E PANOLA 100.0
13. Gwin, Nathan Parker NETXCC 97.5
14. McBride, Gauge Lewis PANOLA 88.0
15. Moore, Jahmal K HILL 85.0

Tie Down Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Bacque, Kase James SAMSU 648.5
2. Henry, Kincade Cullen PANOLA 582.0
3. Eason, Ty Michael TXAMUC 500.0
4. Murphy, Macon West PANOLA 468.0
5. Atkinson, Connor Blaise TXAMU 394.5
6. Carpenter, Cutter Cash TXAMUC 314.5
7. Little, Chance Lane TXAMU 292.0
8. Mathews, Cooper Hayes HILL 284.0
9. Krolczyk, Luke Shelton SAMSU 279.0
10. Webb, Steven Riley TXAMUC 273.5
11. Mathis, Max Cameron HILL 259.5
12. Collins, JB HILL 255.0
13. Mazoch, Kolton James TXAMU 250.0
14. Peck, Gatlin Grant TXAMU 220.0
15. Koehn, Garrison Wyatt SAMSU 216.5

Steer Wrestling

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Nettle, Ryan McKay TXAMUC 887.0
2. Soileau, Gavin Blake MCNSU 709.5
3. Kahla, Jake William SAMSU 489.7
4. Hutto, Jon Mitchell TXAMUC 453.5
5. Curry, Garrett PANOLA 427.7
6. Mayes, John Samuel MCNSU 397.0
7. Baird, William Logan SAMSU 303.0
8. Elliot, John Michael Martin SAMSU 301.7
9. Harris, Trace Allen TXAMU 287.0
10. Mathis, Max Cameron HILL 265.0
11. Robb, Cash TXAMUC 219.0
12. Wallace, Thomas Haden PANOLA 213.0
13. Fields, Garrett Matthew NETXCC 211.0
14. Walker, Cole Richard HILL 206.0
15. White, Zane David TXAMUC 176.0

Team Roping Header

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Profili, Kaden Michael TRINTY 770.5
2. Moore, Mason William SAMSU 601.0
3. Sullivan, Tristan A TXAMUC 471.0
4. Carpenter, Cutter Cash TXAMUC 393.5
5. Rieken, Riley Wayne PANOLA 319.0
6. Boettcher, Cade Powell TXAMUC 304.5
7. Mathis, Max Cameron HILL 300.0
8. Starns, Jacob Dean SWTXJC 293.5
9. Canales, Jorge Alejandro SWTXJC 220.6
10. Kernick, Trevor Boyd TXAMUC 216.1
11. Littleben, Chance E HILL 209.0
12. Brown, Joseph SWTXJC 177.0
13. Underbrink, Fisher James TXAMU 123.0
14. Golden, Garrett Wayne TXAMUC 115.0
15. Dillard, Hunter Mcallen PANOLA 110.0

Team Roping Heeler

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Tettenhorst, Jayse Roland TRINTY 770.5
2. Moore, Logan Allan WHARTN 601.0
3. Farris, Will R SWTXJC 471.0
4. Johnson, Devon Clinton TRINTY 393.5
5. Frerck, Jace Collin SWTXJC 347.0
6. Krolczyk, Shayne Blake TXAMUC 304.5
7. McDonald, Brady Lee SWTXJC 293.5
8. Pyssen, Lantz Ryan SWTXJC 220.6
9. Eason, Ty Michael TXAMUC 216.1
10. Sells, Todd Curtis HILL 209.0
11. Webb, Steven Riley TXAMUC 185.0
12. Collins, JB HILL 180.0
13. Martinez, Levi Justin SWTXJC 177.0
14. Elliot, John Michael Martin SAMSU 148.0
15. Underbrink, Hunter James SWTXJC 123.0

Barrel Racing

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Strain, Britta Sterling TXAMU 762.00
2. Procter, Victoria Elizabeth TXAMU 669.00
3. Smith, Emma May TXAMU 610.50
4. Lehrmann, Bryana Lee TXAMUC 496.00
5. Conner, Kylie Grace MCNSU 404.00
6. Krolczyk, Brooke Lenea TXAMU 354.00
7. Grover, Jenna Campbell SAMSU 306.50
8. Simpson, Carly Alysse SAMSU 283.00
9. Hodnett, Olivia Vancleef TXAMU 252.00
10. McCall, Kalli Alexa HILL 250.00
11. Harris, Jesse James HILL 247.00
12. Lawson, Taylor Marie SWTXJC 207.00
13. Scales, Amber LaRae SAMSU 200.00
14. Finnegan, Hailey Marie TXAMU 180.00
15. Outhier, Madison Lyn TXAMU 172.00

Breakaway Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Outhier, Madison Lyn TXAMU 424.0
2. Pineda, Cassidy Loussa TRINTY 375.5
3. Lehrmann, Bryana Lee TXAMUC 302.5
4. Richards, Madalyn Steward TXAMU 300.0
5. Kenney, Stormy Sage SAMSU 253.0
6. Lawson, Taylor Marie SWTXJC 248.0
7. Vincent, Claire Elizabeth MCNSU 236.3
8. Henry, Keely McCaull TXAMUC 204.5
9. Graff, Jacquelyn Jane SWTXJC 200.0
10. Gubert, Bailey WHARTN 185.0
11. Lockhart, Alyssa Jean TXAMUC 183.0
12. George, Rylee Ann TXAMUC 165.0
13. Pineda, Victoria Grace TRINTY 163.3
14. Vela, Victoria Alexis TXAMU 162.0
15. Fogleman, Katy Paige TXAMUC 145.0
15. Phillips, Hannah Grace SAMSU 145.0

Goat Tying

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Richards, Madalyn Steward TXAMU 972.0
2. Martin, Mersadie LeeAnn SAMSU 859.3
3. Duncan, Kamryn Layne MCNSU 851.0
4. Bruening, Lacy Kay SWTXJC 634.5
5. Marek, Mayce Raelyn TXAMUC 607.0
6. Schueneman, Sonora Leigh TXAMU 387.0
7. Cormier, Kaylee Charlene MCNSU 308.0
8. Ghormley, Alexis Nicole TXAMU 242.0
9. Foley, Mackenzie Lynn SFASU 228.0
10. Deere, Blaize Cayson TXAMUC 172.5
11. Murphy, Josey Bleau PANOLA 171.5
12. Stewart, Cora Lynn BLINN 160.0
13. Stone, Lauren Veronica WHARTN 141.5
14. Davis, Ashley Nicole TXAMUC 132.0
15. Lockhart, Alyssa Jean TXAMUC 107.0