Grand Canyon Region – Cochise #2 Apr 10 to Apr 10, 2021

Results as of Apr 12, 2021

Men's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Central Arizona College CAZC 618.00
2. Cochise College COCHSE 605.00
3. New Mexico State University NMSU 321.00
4. Mesalands Community College MESACC 276.00
5. Navajo Technical College NAVAJO 78.50

Women's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. New Mexico State University NMSU 623.00
2. Cochise College COCHSE 304.50
3. Central Arizona College CAZC 293.50
4. Mesalands Community College MESACC 78.50
5. University of Arizona UAZ 50.00

Men's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Elkington, Clay CAZC 195.00
2. Yazzie, Hiyo Myers MESACC 188.00
3. Bradshaw, Cooper Glenn CAZC 177.00
4. Sanborn, Sherrick Wade COCHSE 158.00
5. Munoz, Landen Bryce COCHSE 157.00

Women's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Spratt, Sierra Paige NMSU 223.50
2. Shofner, Bethanie Ilene NMSU 204.50
3. Shofner, Abbie Frances NMSU 110.50
4. Goemmer, Dally Kay NMSU 91.50
5. McKinley, Peyton Kay NMSU 82.00

Saddle Bronc Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Munoz, Zane Ryan COCHSE 81.0
2. Riggs, Stade NAZU 73.0
3. Moreno, Bryan Andre NPC 69.0
4. Ogle, Preston James MESACC 66.0

Bareback Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Tuni, Matthew Cory FTLEWS 76.0
2. Hay-Smith, Jesse Judah NMSU 55.0

Bull Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Mariano, Vinell Vince NMSU 48.0

Tie Down Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Bradshaw, Cooper Glenn CAZC 10.0
2. Guin, Colton Dean CAZC 10.5
3. Munoz, Landen Bryce COCHSE 10.7
4. Yazzie, Hiyo Myers MESACC 12.0
5. Elkington, Clay CAZC 13.6
6. Scott, Trevor Cole NMSU 14.2
7. Sanborn, Sherrick Wade COCHSE 14.3
8. Cluff, Kyon Garrett CAZC 14.7

Steer Wrestling

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Davis, Dawson R COCHSE 4.6
2. Sanborn, Sherrick Wade COCHSE 6.9
3. Kalawai'a, Trisyn Ho'omaika'i Carmichael CAZC 7.0
4. Nez, Ryan Cody NMHIGH 9.7
4. Jodie, Matthew Olynn NAVAJO 9.7
6. Yazzie, Hiyo Myers MESACC 17.5
7. Bradshaw, Cooper Glenn CAZC 24.0

Team Roping Header

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Hatch, Wade Shane NMSU 6.5
2. Cherry, Charles Clayton CAZC 6.7
3. Lupe, Ignatius Brad CAZC 7.4
4. Shofner, Bethanie Ilene NMSU 8.6
5. Doerr, Maddee Mae COCHSE 9.5
6. Munoz, Landen Bryce COCHSE 12.1
7. Parker, Mackenzie Louise CAZC 12.8
7. Gaona, John Henry CAZC 12.8

Team Roping Heeler

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Lucero, Kyle M NMSU 6.5
2. Elkington, Clay CAZC 6.7
3. Lupe, Isaac T CAZC 7.4
4. Shofner, Abbie Frances NMSU 8.6
5. VandeStouwe, Chenoa T COCHSE 9.5
6. Yazzie, Hiyo Myers MESACC 12.1
7. Hoover, Jesse Jameson CAZC 12.8
7. Nowlin, Trey Kelly CAZC 12.8

Barrel Racing

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Nichols, Jacqueline Jean CAZC 16.33
2. Kaufman, Calli Mae GCU 16.62
3. Wamel, Jayde Denise NMSU 16.77
4. Shulman, Alexandra D CAZC 16.91
5. Goemmer, Dally Kay NMSU 16.93
6. Begay, Kiara Frances UAZ 17.10
7. McKinley, Peyton Kay NMSU 17.11
8. Pettus, Kiersten Ann CAZC 17.15

Breakaway Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Guin, Naiya Lee NMSU 2.1
2. Shofner, Bethanie Ilene NMSU 2.5
2. Webster, Tanna LaRae COCHSE 2.5
4. Gonzales, Delaney Hope MESACC 2.7
4. Spratt, Sierra Paige NMSU 2.7
6. McKinley, Peyton Kay NMSU 2.9
7. Shofner, Abbie Frances NMSU 3.0
7. Goemmer, Dally Kay NMSU 3.0

Goat Tying

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Spratt, Sierra Paige NMSU 7.0
2. Hampton, Annabelle Paige CAZC 7.4
3. Donnelly, Jill Marie COCHSE 7.8
4. Johnston, Baylee Marlena NMSU 8.1
5. Clayton, Catherine Marie COCHSE 8.5
5. Geiger, Lacey Renee CAZC 8.5
7. Keenan, Dakota Lynn CAZC 9.0
8. Orris, Lyndsey Rose NMSU 9.4