Great Plains Region – Iowa State University Apr 30 to May 1, 2021

Results as of May 3, 2021

Men's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Mid-Plains Community College MIDPLN 795.00
2. Black Hills State University BHSU 495.00
3. University of Nebraska-Lincoln UNE 300.00
4. Mitchell Technical Institute MTI 250.00
5. South Dakota St Univ SDSU 230.00
6. Dickinson State University DICKSN 220.00
7. North Dakota State Univ NDSU 210.00
8. Univ of Wisconsin-River Falls UWIRF 160.00
9. Graceland University GRACEL 70.00
10. Iowa Central Comm Coll IACCC 20.00

Women's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. South Dakota St Univ SDSU 450.00
2. Iowa Central Comm Coll IACCC 170.00
3. University of Nebraska-Lincoln UNE 130.00
4. Black Hills State University BHSU 115.00
5. Univ of Wisconsin-River Falls UWIRF 110.00
6. Dickinson State University DICKSN 25.00

Men's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Madison, Austin Fredrick MIDPLN 270.00
2. Lee, Sterling Hunter MIDPLN 180.00
3. Haren, Jacob Sinclair MIDPLN 100.00
4. Struxness, Colton Matthew SDSU 80.00

Women's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Kraft, Chanci Roper BHSU 55.00
2. Jehn, Jordan McKenzie SDSU 35.00

Saddle Bronc Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Goodman, Tayte George BHSU 64.0
2. Sexton, Paden Bradley USD 0.0

Bareback Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Hassle, Collin Joseph UWIRF 111.0
2. Berg, Seth L NDSU 105.0
3. Clark, Kaden James DICKSN 0.0

Bull Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Jacobson, Koby Ty MIDPLN 140.0
2. Praus, Dalton Kincaid DICKSN 70.0
3. Berg, Wade Paul DICKSN 0.0
4. Skogquist, Ethan Paul NDSU 0.0
5. Martian, DJ DICKSN 0.0

Tie Down Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Madison, Austin Fredrick MIDPLN 22.3
2. Sackett, Dillon Kyle MTI 23.5
3. Schaack, Wynn Paden MIDPLN 23.7
4. Comfort, Chandler Gale BHSU 24.8
5. Staton, Riley John BHSU 35.1
5. Haren, Jacob Sinclair MIDPLN 11.7
7. Struxness, Colton Matthew SDSU 11.8
8. Barker, Garrett Kevin IACCC 12.3

Steer Wrestling

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Lee, Sterling Hunter MIDPLN 11.7
2. Potter, Quade William MIDPLN 11.8
3. Madison, Austin Fredrick MIDPLN 12.0
4. Patrick, Zane William MIDPLN 19.1
5. Gansemer, Grant Allan GRACEL 14.7
6. Herbold, William Matthew SDSU 0.0
6. Struxness, Colton Matthew SDSU 14.4
8. Still, Marshall Jerry MIDPLN 0.0

Team Roping Header

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Palmer, Collin Dean BHSU 17.5
2. Whited, Tee Allen UNE 18.8
3. Carlson, Colton Dale SDSU 20.4
4. Magilke, Dalton John BHSU 24.3
5. Bjork, Nicholas William BHSU 29.2
5. Lee, Sterling Hunter MIDPLN 9.7
7. Johnston, Savana Mae BHSU 10.8
7. Rettinger, Nicklaus Edward MIDPLN 31.2

Team Roping Heeler

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. VanLishout, Will Roper BHSU 17.5
2. Lindsley, Grant William UNE 18.8
3. Zilverberg, Zane John MTI 20.4
4. Fite, Tanner James BHSU 24.3
5. Hannum, Riley Joseph BHSU 29.2
5. Haren, Jacob Sinclair MIDPLN 9.7
7. Schmalz, Cole Patrick NDSU 31.2
7. Phillips, Dawson James MTI 10.8

Barrel Racing

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Neese, Alexis Sue IACCC 27.89
2. Zaun, Jillian Leigh UNE 28.29
3. Theobald, Sydney Jo BHSU 28.21
4. Pauley, Allison Beth SDSU 33.23
5. Larson, Jacobi I SDSU 28.68
5. Hovland, Danyelle Marie UWIRF 28.73
7. Dockter, Emmy Elizabeth DICKSN 33.85
7. Jehn, Jordan McKenzie SDSU 38.74
9. Donnelly, Riley Jerie BHSU 33.80

Breakaway Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Caspers, Kassidy Kay BHSU 6.3
2. Brown, Wacey Jo BHSU 15.6
3. Peters, Courtney Michele BHSU 6.8
4. Rathe, Anna Grace SDSU 9.0
5. Tschanz, Rebekah Mary UWIRF 2.9
6. Cowden, Margaret Lynne UWIRF 17.8
7. Kraft, Chanci Roper BHSU 3.5
7. Brink, Tayle Kay BHSU 3.5
9. Erenberger, Aspen IACCC 3.6

Goat Tying

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Hupp, Jacey Jean SDSU 13.3
2. Jacobs, Tori Raeann SDSU 14.5
3. Harkins, Opal Joy USD 15.1
4. Pauley, Emilee M BHSU 15.9
4. Spanel, Shelby Lynn SDSU 16.8
6. Kraft, Chanci Roper BHSU 17.1
7. McGee, Cashae Gabrialle BHSU 7.7
8. Jehn, Jordan McKenzie SDSU 18.1