Grand Canyon Region – New Mexico State University #2 Mar 31 to Mar 31, 2019

Results as of Apr 1, 2019

Men's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Central Arizona College CAZC 725.00
2. Mesalands Community College MESACC 535.00
3. New Mexico State University NMSU 403.00
4. Navajo Technical College NAVAJO 390.00
5. University of Arizona UAZ 88.00
5. Cochise College COCHSE 88.00

Women's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. New Mexico State University NMSU 651.50
2. Central Arizona College CAZC 217.50
3. Cochise College COCHSE 114.00
4. University of Arizona UAZ 69.00
5. Mesalands Community College MESACC 13.00

Men's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Yazzie, Hiyo Myers MESACC 264.00
2. Elkington, Clay CAZC 176.00
3. Lackey, Dawson B CAZC 139.00
4. Montano, Tyler Lee CAZC 120.00
5. Runyan, Derek Bruce NMSU 100.00

Women's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Johnston, Baylee Marlena NMSU 252.00
2. Welty, Karlynn Rose NMSU 176.00
3. McKinley, Peyton Kay NMSU 167.50
4. Keith, Sierra Jo CAZC 139.00

Saddle Bronc Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Clark, Nicolas Antonio NMSU 45.0

Bareback Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Riggins, Dylan Tucker NMSU 73.0
2. Kee, Anthony John MESACC 49.0

Bull Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Jackson, Roy Meryle MESACC 74.0

Tie Down Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Burnside, Cody CAZC 10.6
2. Elkington, Clay CAZC 11.3
3. Montano, Tyler Lee CAZC 11.8
4. Yazzie, Hiyo Myers MESACC 12.2
5. Kibler, Justin E CAZC 12.8
6. Runyan, Derek Bruce NMSU 12.9
7. Lackey, Dawson B CAZC 14.4
8. Todacheenie, Jared Wes NPC 15.1

Steer Wrestling

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Kent, Wyatt CAZC 14.1
2. Nez, Ryan Cody SANJC 14.3
3. Yazzie, Hiyo Myers MESACC 15.6
4. Bradshaw, Cooper Glenn CAZC 17.4
5. Pino, Jared D NAVAJO 18.9
6. Elkington, Clay CAZC 30.7

Team Roping Header

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Gaona, John Henry CAZC 5.7
2. Becenti, Jay Rylee NAVAJO 6.6
3. Lackey, Dawson B CAZC 7.0
4. Hershberger, Wyatt J COCHSE 7.3
5. Becenti, Erik Jay NAVAJO 7.5
6. Runyan, Derek Bruce NMSU 7.8
7. Keith, Sierra Jo CAZC 8.0
8. Montano, Tyler Lee CAZC 8.9

Team Roping Heeler

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Zambrano, Jose CAZC 5.7
2. Charley, Tyson Franklin NAVAJO 6.6
3. Perkins, Owen Hale CAZC 7.0
4. Nowlin, Trevor Daniel UAZ 7.3
5. Yazzie, Hiyo Myers MESACC 7.5
6. Washburn, Braiden Owen NMSU 7.8
7. James, Monty Wade CAZC 8.0
8. Marez, Pryce Byron NMSU 8.9

Barrel Racing

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Wamel, Jayde Denise NMSU 15.89
2. Johnston, Baylee Marlena NMSU 16.10
3. Barry, Clay Noel NMSU 16.21
4. Welty, Karlynn Rose NMSU 16.30
5. DeWitt, Halle Rose UAZ 16.38
6. Scelzi, Karli A CAZC 16.42
7. McKinley, Peyton Kay NMSU 16.46
8. Donnelly, Jill Marie COCHSE 16.52

Breakaway Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Shofner, Bethanie Ilene NMSU 2.3
2. Johnston, Baylee Marlena NMSU 2.6
3. Frizzell, Mckenzie Rene NMSU 2.7
4. Eaves, Kasey Renee NMSU 2.9
4. Allen, Taylor Lee CAZC 2.9
6. Bruton, Sienna Rae NMSU 3.1
6. Billington, Carly Rowe NMSU 3.1
8. Smith, Macy Marnae MESACC 3.2

Goat Tying

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. McKinley, Peyton Kay NMSU 6.8
1. Orris, Lyndsey Rose NMSU 6.8
3. Keith, Sierra Jo CAZC 7.0
4. Welty, Karlynn Rose NMSU 7.3
5. Clayton, Catherine Marie COCHSE 7.6
6. Devere, Alexa EAZC 7.7
7. Doerr, Maddee Mae COCHSE 7.9
8. Priest, Devri Breann COCHSE 8.1