Southwest Region – Vernon College Sep 30 to Oct 2, 2021

Results as of Oct 4, 2021

Men's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Western Texas College WTXC 665.00
2. Texas Tech University-Lubbock TXTUL 375.00
3. Weatherford College WEATHR 315.00
3. Sul Ross State University SLROSS 315.00
3. Tarleton State University TARLET 315.00
6. Clarendon College CLAREN 230.00
7. Cisco College CISCO 200.00
8. Ranger College RANGER 105.00
8. Odessa College ODESSA 105.00
10. South Plains College SPLNS 65.00

Women's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Tarleton State University TARLET 237.50
2. Weatherford College WEATHR 202.50
3. Cisco College CISCO 140.00
4. Ranger College RANGER 135.00
5. Texas Tech University-Lubbock TXTUL 127.50
6. Eastern New Mexico University ENMU 60.00
6. New Mexico Junior College NMJC 60.00
8. Vernon College VERNON 7.50

Men's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Patterson, Weston Ray CLAREN 185.00
2. Thiessen, Chance Bradley WEATHR 120.00

Women's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Wells, Briena Nicole WEATHR 195.00

Saddle Bronc Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Patterson, Weston Ray CLAREN 163.5
2. Wells, Brody TARLET 159.5
3. Wilson, Cash Michael TARLET 156.0
4. Brennan, Damian Peter WTXC 154.0
5. Sheppard, Lachlan Stephen WTXC 151.0
6. Elshere, Trey Leon CLAREN 80.0
7. Lansford, Brandon Charles SLROSS 144.0
8. Cassidy, Danny Michael TARLET 78.0

Bareback Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Cooke, Lawrence Cooper WTXC 156.0
2. Thompson, Dean Arthur WTXC 148.5
3. Holcomb, Quentin Robert WEATHR 148.0
4. Schneiter, Kelby C WTXC 141.0
5. Kesl, Jake William TARLET 138.0
6. Berry, Jon G TARLET 70.0
7. Patterson, Weston Ray CLAREN 130.0
8. Cano, Cooper Gabriel ODESSA 65.0

Bull Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Johnson, Rawley J WTXC 83.5
2. Shippy, Riggin Lane ODESSA 83.0
3. Parkinson, Luke WTXC 81.0
4. Holston, Trey Robert WEATHR 71.0
5. Howard, Brady Joe ODESSA 59.0

Tie Down Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Hines, Austin T CISCO 17.6
2. Thiessen, Chance Bradley WEATHR 17.8
3. Belkham, Brock Walker RANGER 19.1
4. Weitz, Chet Scott TXTUL 18.3
5. Roe, Brayden John TARLET 19.4
6. Stuart, Brett Kyle TARLET 8.9
7. Boos, Jesse Nicholas CISCO 9.1
7. Howard, Mason Mitchel SLROSS 9.1
9. Greene, Colton Burke WEATHR 19.8

Steer Wrestling

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. White, Landris Jawon TARLET 7.7
2. Honey, Colt Brooks TXTUL 8.1
3. Hurt, Cooper Miller SLROSS 8.2
4. Kenline, Logan William SPLNS 9.2
4. Allred, Ty David TARLET 9.2
6. Hiatt, Quade David WTXAMU 3.9
7. Freeman, Quinten James CISCO 9.5
8. Hutchings, Tristen Alan SLROSS 20.9
9. Bauerle, Tyler Joseph CISCO 10.0
9. Hamar, Zachary Morgan SLROSS 12.0

Team Roping Header

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Brennise, Kasen Hugh TARLET 12.5
2. Cooper, Lane Michael SLROSS 13.5
3. Bray, Wyatt Dalton TARLET 13.1
4. Freeman, Clay William CLAREN 13.9
5. Kittle, Riley C CISCO 14.9
6. Hale, Trevor CISCO 5.9
7. Rice, Korbin Joel CISCO 17.0
8. Thiessen, Chance Bradley WEATHR 6.3

Team Roping Heeler

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Cattoor, Kash McKray TXTUL 12.5
2. Bentley, Blake Austin SLROSS 13.5
3. Pitts, Mason Cole SLROSS 13.1
4. Alder, Bryson Scott CLAREN 13.9
5. Helton, Jace Randall WEATHR 14.9
6. Holyan, Dean CISCO 5.9
7. Freeman, Cooper Mathew CISCO 17.0
8. Dominguez, Daryan Ismael SPLNS 6.3

Barrel Racing

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Odle, Lillian Alexandra TXTUL 34.79
2. Tidwell, Hadley Shay RANGER 34.80
3. Kennedy, Kendall Machell WEATHR 34.98
4. Dickens, Maddy Elise TARLET 35.02
5. Kelly, Caroline Parish TARLET 35.13
6. Wells, Briena Nicole WEATHR 35.15
7. Williams, Emily Ann WEATHR 35.20

Breakaway Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Wood, Delani Kay CISCO 14.5
2. John, Faith Jordan CISCO 6.7
3. Wells, Briena Nicole WEATHR 4.4
4. Cook, Cassidy Jo TARLET 2.4
5. Watkins, McKenzie Lee NMJC 15.9
6. Carroll, Blaine Madison WTXAMU 2.5
6. Dunn, Sophie Belynn WEATHR 2.5
8. Ross, Londyn Lei WEATHR 2.6

Goat Tying

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Reaves, Kristin Clark WEATHR 15.8
2. Miller, Kaytlyn Rachel TXTUL 15.7
3. Jones, Rayme Lynn TARLET 16.0
4. Hoss, Kodey Kaylynn WEATHR 16.1
5. Risse, Mary Margaret TARLET 16.4
6. Marr, Shacie Kaye ENMU 16.5
6. Labrum, Keni Beth TARLET 16.8
8. Bauerle, Shyanne E RANGER 16.6
9. Brower, Tori Marie VERNON 16.9