2023-2024 Big Sky Region Standings

Standings as of Apr 22, 2024

Men's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Montana State University MTSU 7,372.50
2. University of Montana, Western UMTW 5,110.50
3. Northwest College NWC 2,891.00
4. Montana State University, Northern MTSUN 2,425.50
5. Dawson Community College DAWSON 2,055.00
6. University of Montana UMT 1,227.00
7. Miles Community College MILES 1,179.00

Women's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Montana State University MTSU 3,255.16
2. Montana State University, Northern MTSUN 2,808.50
3. University of Montana, Western UMTW 1,514.00
4. Miles Community College MILES 1,237.33
5. University of Montana UMT 1,112.00
6. Northwest College NWC 306.50
7. Dawson Community College DAWSON 10.00

Men's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Gerhardt, Cole Ryder MTSU 1,755.50
2. Shaw, Wesley Gene MTSU 1,598.00
3. Whitman, Jaden Kenneth MTSU 1,361.00
4. Johnson, Traver Imes MTSU 1,194.00
5. Spring, Bode William Carter MTSU 1,099.00
6. Knutson, Gavin Dean UMTW 1,000.00
7. Deveraux, Jake Lee UMTW 767.00
8. Staley, Christopher Jay NWC 763.00
9. Kellett, Chase Everett DAWSON 741.00
10. Murphy, Jhet William UMTW 734.50
11. Christensen, Ty Cody UMT 645.00
12. Cairns, Cassidy John DAWSON 530.00
13. Plenty, Gunner Quaid NWC 453.00

Women's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Schauer, Mikenna Raye MTSUN 1,971.00
2. Leno, Tavy Jo UMTW 1,005.00
3. Wolstein, Haven Grace MTSU 606.66
4. Brewer, Shantell Eloise MTSU 585.00

Saddle Bronc Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Cunningham, Garrett Tyler MTSUN 1,216.0
2. Costello, Cade Herbert UMTW 743.0
3. Bailey, Monte MTSU 641.0
4. Young, Dylan Charles NWC 565.0
5. Cust, Jordan James NWC 502.0
6. Frei, Ashton Amick MILES 290.0
7. Klingler, Carson Kyle UMTW 264.0
8. Knight, Trey James DAWSON 185.0
9. Trexler, Cole Clifford UMTW 92.0
10. Stover, Houston James DAWSON 65.0
11. Graveley, Charles Miles MTSUN 60.0
12. Augare, Wind James MTSUN 40.0
13. Mapston, Ryley Raymond MTSU 35.0
14. Reis, Buster Roy MTSU 20.0

Bareback Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Kay, Trevor William UMTW 1,390.0
2. Gerhardt, Cole Ryder MTSU 1,222.0
3. Shaw, Wesley Gene MTSU 615.0
4. Staley, Christopher Jay NWC 433.0
5. Frasier, Ethan Leonard MTSUN 424.0

Bull Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Knutson, Gavin Dean UMTW 590.0
2. Senger, Marshall Morris MILES 365.0
3. Staley, Christopher Jay NWC 330.0
4. Young, Zane Barton NWC 150.0
5. Knight, Trey James DAWSON 100.0
5. Falcon, Cameron Raye MTSUN 100.0
7. Carlson, Owen Archie MILES 80.0
8. Boardman, Christopher Patrick MILES 60.0
8. Prieto, Diego Pineda NWC 60.0
10. White, Waylan Dee UMTW 50.0

Tie Down Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Jensen, Wyatt Coy MTSU 677.0
2. Spring, Bode William Carter MTSU 545.0
3. Shaw, Wesley Gene MTSU 530.0
4. Kellett, Chase Everett DAWSON 431.0
5. Johnson, Traver Imes MTSU 335.0
6. Knutson, Gavin Dean UMTW 300.0
7. Deveraux, Jake Lee UMTW 230.0
8. Cairns, Cassidy John DAWSON 220.0
9. Plenty, Gunner Quaid NWC 217.0
10. Christensen, Ty Cody UMT 215.0
11. LaPierre, Weston Tucker NWC 205.0
12. Murphy, Luke John UMTW 196.0
13. Hubing, Blayne Allen MILES 172.0
14. Carl, Jayson Tanner NWC 165.0
15. Whitman, Jaden Kenneth MTSU 163.0

Steer Wrestling

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Whitman, Jaden Kenneth MTSU 896.0
2. Johnson, Traver Imes MTSU 789.0
3. Shaw, Wesley Gene MTSU 353.0
4. Murphy, Jhet William UMTW 304.5
5. King, Coby Wayne UMTW 295.0
6. Conway, Kaden Brent MTSU 290.0
7. Gerhardt, Cole Ryder MTSU 270.0
8. Frimodt, Dylan Patrick MTSU 267.0
9. Story, Chance Lloyd MTSUN 265.0
9. Knight, Trey James DAWSON 265.0
11. Beattie, Logan John MTSU 260.0
11. Detton, Cole William MTSU 260.0
13. Spring, Bode William Carter MTSU 252.0
14. Selvidge, Brier Daniel MTSUN 139.5
15. LaPierre, Weston Tucker NWC 119.0

Team Roping Header

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Deveraux, Jake Lee UMTW 537.0
2. Pavkov, Cooper Milan UMTW 501.0
3. Murphy, Jhet William UMTW 430.0
4. Schauer, Mikenna Raye MTSUN 380.0
5. Kellett, Chase Everett DAWSON 310.0
6. Bird, Preston James MTSUN 305.0
7. Whitman, Jaden Kenneth MTSU 302.0
8. Plenty, Gunner Quaid NWC 236.0
9. Cummins, Adrianno Tobin MTSUN 153.0
10. Small, Kaydin James NWC 140.0
11. Neville, Talyn MalAhie UMTW 130.0
11. Conway, Kaden Brent MTSU 130.0
13. McLean, Brad Alan UMT 110.0
13. Knutson, Gavin Dean UMTW 110.0
15. Knight, Trey James DAWSON 109.0

Team Roping Heeler

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Leno, Teegan James UMTW 537.0
2. Murphy, Luke John UMTW 501.0
3. Christensen, Ty Cody UMT 430.0
4. McLean, Gavin Scott MTSUN 380.0
5. Cairns, Cassidy John DAWSON 310.0
6. Cummins, Talan Kaston MTSUN 305.0
7. Spring, Bode William Carter MTSU 302.0
8. Carl, Jayson Tanner NWC 210.0
9. Three Irons, Rope Tie MTSUN 153.0
10. Gerhardt, Cole Ryder MTSU 145.0
11. LaRue, Coltyn Lee NWC 140.0
12. Detton, Cole William MTSU 130.0
12. McInenly, Tynell Lynn UMTW 130.0
14. Trollinger, Mason Thomas NWC 126.0
15. Trexler, Cole Clifford UMTW 110.0
15. Orahood, Georgia Francis MTSUN 110.0

Barrel Racing

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Moeykens, Tayla Annmarie MTSU 1,160.00
2. McDonald, Alexis Rai MTSU 627.00
3. Murer, Lexi Isabel UMT 351.00
4. Brewer, Shantell Eloise MTSU 345.00
4. Phalen, Tycie Jo MILES 345.00
6. Carl, Cheyanne Nichole UMT 332.00
7. Kalafatic, Claire Loree MTSU 321.00
8. Haight, Laura Ashley UMTW 310.00
9. Shannahan, Ryen Jean MTSU 283.50
10. Haskins, Darby Lynn UMT 195.00
11. Burgee, Taylor Diane MILES 148.00
12. Groeneveld, Nicole Siri NWC 140.00
13. Williams, Michelle Teresa MTSU 126.50
14. Newman, Breyer Ashland MTSU 102.00
15. Anderson, Macardi Rose MTSU 95.00

Breakaway Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Schauer, Mikenna Raye MTSUN 681.5
2. McGinley, Meghan Lyn MTSU 590.0
3. Leno, Tavy Jo UMTW 355.0
4. Burgee, Taylor Diane MILES 235.0
5. Brewer, Shantell Eloise MTSU 230.0
5. Wolstein, Haven Grace MTSU 230.0
7. Coombs, Desatoya Nicole UMTW 210.0
8. Moeykens, Tayla Annmarie MTSU 197.5
9. Neville, Talyn MalAhie UMTW 196.5
10. Stevens, Jessica Ranae MTSU 186.5
11. McGinley, Erin Rae UMTW 180.0
12. Berquist, Sydney Kay MTSU 175.0
13. Phalen, Tycie Jo MILES 145.0
14. Lawrence, Lacey Lynn UMT 140.0
14. Orahood, Georgia Francis MTSUN 140.0

Goat Tying

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Schauer, Mikenna Raye MTSUN 909.5
2. Newman, Breyer Ashland MTSU 799.0
3. Leno, Tavy Jo UMTW 650.0
4. Stevens, Jessica Ranae MTSU 611.0
5. Marshall, Faith Kristine MTSU 347.3
6. Statham, Kenda Jacqueline MTSUN 330.0
7. Wolstein, Haven Grace MTSU 286.7
8. McCormick, Michaela Jo MTSU 206.3
9. Orahood, Georgia Francis MTSUN 205.0
10. Anderson, Rylee Kira MTSU 185.0
10. Burcalow, Clare Jane MTSU 185.0
12. Gibson, Mary Deanna MILES 166.0
13. Whitaker, Jenae Grace MTSU 155.0
14. Bolich, Cassidy Faith MTSU 130.0
15. McInenly, Tynell Lynn UMTW 117.5