2021-2022 Great Plains Region Standings

Standings as of Sep 13, 2021

Men's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. South Dakota St Univ SDSU 590.00
2. Black Hills State University BHSU 560.00
3. Mid-Plains Community College MIDPLN 500.00
4. Dickinson State University DICKSN 320.00
5. Iowa Central Comm Coll IACCC 260.00
6. Univ of Wisconsin-River Falls UWIRF 170.00
6. Graceland University GRACEL 170.00
8. North Dakota State Univ NDSU 60.00
9. University of Nebraska-Lincoln UNE 50.00
10. Mitchell Technical College MTC 40.00

Women's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Dickinson State University DICKSN 300.00
2. Black Hills State University BHSU 200.00
3. Mid-Plains Community College MIDPLN 150.00
4. Mitchell Technical College MTC 145.00
5. Iowa Central Comm Coll IACCC 135.00
6. South Dakota St Univ SDSU 133.33
7. University of Nebraska-Lincoln UNE 20.00
8. North Dakota State Univ NDSU 10.00

Saddle Bronc Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Taff, Cauy Clare GRACEL 170.0
2. Burnett, Nathan Lane NECTA 110.0
3. Sexton, Paden Bradley USD 80.0

Bareback Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Hassle, Collin Joseph UWIRF 170.0
2. Cole, Cody Leo IACCC 160.0
3. Jarrett, Tanner T DICKSN 120.0
4. Berg, Seth L NDSU 60.0
5. Lind, Drew Isaac IACCC 40.0

Tie Down Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Wientjes, Rafe Taylor SDSU 145.0
2. Madison, Austin Fredrick BHSU 110.0
3. Staton, Riley John BHSU 105.0
4. Grill, Chance Jeffrey SDSU 90.0
5. Haren, Jacob Sinclair MIDPLN 80.0
6. Lee, Sterling Hunter DICKSN 40.0
7. Hall, Tommy Quail DICKSN 20.0
8. Palmer, Collin Dean BHSU 10.0

Steer Wrestling

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Madison, Austin Fredrick BHSU 160.0
2. Grill, Chance Jeffrey SDSU 150.0
3. Lee, Sterling Hunter DICKSN 100.0
4. Jacobson, Koby Ty MIDPLN 85.0
5. Day, Rex Garrett MIDPLN 60.0
6. Even, Tucker John MTC 40.0
7. Nelson, Coy Lee IACCC 25.0
8. Rettinger, Nicklaus Edward MIDPLN 10.0

Team Roping Header

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Carlson, Colton Dale SDSU 180.0
2. Haren, Jacob Sinclair MIDPLN 105.0
3. Hurlburt, Jentri Leigh MIDPLN 100.0
4. Backhaus, Clayton James BHSU 70.0
5. Foss, Morgan Danielle DICKSN 60.0
6. Carroll, Cheyenne Marie MTC 50.0
7. Halverson, Scott Lee IACCC 25.0
8. Pelke, Nathan Allan IACCC 10.0

Team Roping Heeler

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Boote, Jory Alan DICKSN 180.0
2. Staton, Riley John BHSU 105.0
3. Schlieker, Barrett Scott MIDPLN 100.0
4. Hall, Tommy Quail DICKSN 70.0
5. Day, Rex Garrett MIDPLN 60.0
6. Lindsley, Grant William UNE 50.0
7. Grover, Judd Paul SDSU 25.0
8. Vondrak, Gavin Douglas IACCC 10.0

Barrel Racing

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Maher, Sydney Louise BHSU 170.00
2. Cook, Arabella Brook SDSU 150.00
3. Hanson, Brooklyn Dawn BHSU 90.00
4. Bang, Kelly Jo DICKSN 65.00
5. VanderVoort, Alix Quinn SDSU 55.00
6. Pauley, Emilee M BHSU 30.00
6. Verhulst, Karli Jo BHSU 30.00
8. Zaun, Jillian Leigh UNE 20.00
9. Groves, Kailyn Kelly DICKSN 10.00
9. Tremblay, Lauren Marie NDSU 10.00

Breakaway Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Bang, Kelly Jo DICKSN 165.0
2. Larson, Jacobi I SDSU 110.0
3. Sandland, Kaitlyn Beverly MTC 85.0
4. Comfort, Caitlyn Marie MIDPLN 50.0
4. Hanson, Brooklyn Dawn BHSU 50.0
6. Rotenberger, Madison Taylor SDSU 20.0

Goat Tying

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Harkins, Opal Joy USD 155.0
2. Jacobs, Tori Raeann IACCC 135.0
3. Donnelly, Riley Jerie BHSU 120.0
4. Menzel, Tessa Jo SDSU 95.0
5. Skiba, Victoria Layne SDSU 58.3
6. Verhulst, Karli Jo BHSU 50.0
7. Sandland, Kaitlyn Beverly MTC 10.0
8. Richert, Rayha R SDSU 3.3
8. Moody, Madison Jo BHSU 3.3