2021-2022 Great Plains Region Standings

Standings as of Oct 4, 2021

Men's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Iowa Central Comm Coll IACCC 3,212.50
2. Dickinson State University DICKSN 2,892.50
3. Mid-Plains Community College MIDPLN 2,701.00
4. South Dakota St Univ SDSU 2,402.00
5. Black Hills State University BHSU 1,944.50
6. North Dakota State Univ NDSU 646.00
7. University of Nebraska-Lincoln UNE 635.00
8. Graceland University GRACEL 591.00
9. Univ of Wisconsin-River Falls UWIRF 380.00
10. Mitchell Technical College MTC 255.00
11. Iowa State University IASU 95.00
12. Nebraska College of Tech. Agriculture NECTA 60.00

Women's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Black Hills State University BHSU 1,635.50
2. Dickinson State University DICKSN 1,261.50
3. University of South Dakota USD 854.50
4. South Dakota St Univ SDSU 714.83
5. Mid-Plains Community College MIDPLN 622.00
6. Iowa Central Comm Coll IACCC 537.00
7. University of Nebraska-Lincoln UNE 447.50
8. Univ of Wisconsin-River Falls UWIRF 185.00
9. North Dakota State Univ NDSU 156.00
10. Mitchell Technical College MTC 145.00

Men's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Grill, Chance Jeffrey SDSU 865.00
2. Halverson, Scott Lee IACCC 820.00
3. Sivertsen, Landon Richard DICKSN 764.50
4. Madison, Austin Fredrick BHSU 730.50
5. Staton, Riley John BHSU 674.00
6. Carlson, Colton Dale SDSU 646.50
7. Boote, Jory Alan DICKSN 542.50
8. Jacobson, Koby Ty MIDPLN 467.50

Women's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Bang, Kelly Jo DICKSN 562.50

Saddle Bronc Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Taff, Cauy Clare GRACEL 591.0
2. Allen, John Grady IACCC 505.0
3. Burnett, Nathan Lane NECTA 170.0
4. Hughes, Timothy Jay NECC 120.0
5. Sexton, Paden Bradley USD 80.0

Bareback Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Jarrett, Tanner T DICKSN 585.0
2. Cole, Cody Leo IACCC 476.0
3. Lind, Drew Isaac IACCC 387.0
4. Hassle, Collin Joseph UWIRF 380.0
5. Berg, Seth L NDSU 310.0

Bull Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Vance, Sage Robert IACCC 366.0
2. Jacobson, Koby Ty MIDPLN 252.0
3. Berkenmeier, Lane Elliott IACCC 160.0
4. Skogquist, Ethan Paul NDSU 150.0
5. Lind, Drew Isaac IACCC 145.0
6. McReynolds, Brody Lee IACCC 120.0
7. Stahler, Kenneth Charles MTC 100.0
7. Street, Keaton James IACCC 100.0
9. Wright, Grant Joseph IACCC 88.0
10. Lundquist, Austin Emanuel IASU 69.0
11. Booth, Cody Wayne DICKSN 32.0
12. Kamler, Josiah UNE 13.0

Tie Down Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Lindsley, Grant William UNE 420.0
2. Halverson, Scott Lee IACCC 410.0
3. Carlson, Colton Dale SDSU 350.0
4. Madison, Austin Fredrick BHSU 336.0
5. Sivertsen, Landon Richard DICKSN 289.0
6. Staton, Riley John BHSU 254.0
7. Wientjes, Rafe Taylor SDSU 252.0
8. Boote, Jory Alan DICKSN 246.0
9. Grill, Chance Jeffrey SDSU 220.0
10. Haren, Jacob Sinclair MIDPLN 180.0
11. Grover, Judd Paul SDSU 150.0
12. Gerhardt, Clay Roper DICKSN 119.0
13. Rettinger, Nicklaus Edward MIDPLN 118.0
14. Nelson, Coy Lee IACCC 88.0
15. Lee, Sterling Hunter DICKSN 75.0

Steer Wrestling

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Grill, Chance Jeffrey SDSU 605.0
2. Lee, Sterling Hunter DICKSN 455.0
3. Potter, Quade William MIDPLN 425.0
4. Madison, Austin Fredrick BHSU 394.5
5. Sivertsen, Landon Richard DICKSN 290.0
6. Jacobson, Koby Ty MIDPLN 215.5
7. Nelson, Coy Lee IACCC 195.0
8. Day, Rex Garrett MIDPLN 176.5
9. Kunkee, Dalton Ray MIDPLN 171.0
10. Rettinger, Nicklaus Edward MIDPLN 169.0
11. Schlieker, Barrett Scott MIDPLN 157.0
12. Pelke, Nathan Allan IACCC 140.0
13. Wooters, Kaden Carl MIDPLN 130.0
14. Arndorfer, Garret James SDSU 116.5
15. Haren, Jacob Sinclair MIDPLN 60.0

Team Roping Header

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Haren, Jacob Sinclair MIDPLN 420.0
2. Halverson, Scott Lee IACCC 410.0
3. Backhaus, Clayton James BHSU 310.0
4. Carlson, Colton Dale SDSU 296.5
5. Hurlburt, Jentri Leigh MIDPLN 260.0
6. Pelke, Nathan Allan IACCC 240.0
7. Donnelly, Riley Jerie BHSU 205.0
7. Foss, Morgan Danielle DICKSN 205.0
9. Isaak, Laine Joseph DICKSN 185.5
10. Schroeder, Camden John IACCC 178.5
11. Schmalz, Clay Matthew DICKSN 176.0
12. Lee, Sterling Hunter DICKSN 165.0
13. Johnston, Savana Mae BHSU 90.0
14. Lock, Matthew Richard IACCC 80.0
15. Wientjes, Rafe Taylor SDSU 78.5

Team Roping Heeler

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Staton, Riley John BHSU 420.0
2. Grover, Judd Paul SDSU 410.0
3. Hall, Tommy Quail DICKSN 310.0
4. Boote, Jory Alan DICKSN 296.5
5. Schlieker, Barrett Scott MIDPLN 260.0
6. Vondrak, Gavin Douglas IACCC 240.0
7. Day, Rex Garrett MIDPLN 205.0
7. Andersen, Shane Robert MTC 205.0
9. Sivertsen, Landon Richard DICKSN 185.5
10. Nelson, Coy Lee IACCC 178.5
11. Schmalz, Cole Patrick NDSU 176.0
12. Harkins, Opal Joy USD 165.0
13. Lindsley, Grant William UNE 110.0
14. Palmer, Collin Dean BHSU 90.0
15. Louwagie, Khristian Lee IACCC 80.0

Barrel Racing

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Cook, Arabella Brook SDSU 490.50
2. VanderVoort, Alix Quinn SDSU 373.00
3. Zaun, Jillian Leigh UNE 337.00
4. Maher, Sydney Louise BHSU 302.00
4. Pauley, Allison Beth USD 302.00
6. Bang, Kelly Jo DICKSN 292.50
7. Pauley, Emilee M BHSU 179.00
8. McBride, Shannon Lee SDSU 160.00
9. Theobald, Sydney Jo BHSU 157.50
10. Tremblay, Lauren Marie NDSU 156.00
11. Caspers, Tessa Ruth BHSU 150.00
12. Promersberger, Alexis Marie NDSU 135.50
13. McGee, Cashae Gabrialle BHSU 115.00
14. Hanson, Brooklyn Dawn BHSU 110.00
15. Cowan, Rebecca Joyce IACCC 90.00

Breakaway Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Bang, Kelly Jo DICKSN 270.0
2. Hanson, Brooklyn Dawn BHSU 266.0
3. Foss, Morgan Danielle DICKSN 175.0
4. Forsness, Lacey Lynn DICKSN 165.0
5. Comfort, Caitlyn Marie MIDPLN 157.0
6. Thorstenson, Tayla Joann BHSU 152.5
7. Williams, Jaicee Vae BHSU 150.0
7. Caspers, Kassidy Kay BHSU 150.0
9. Donnelly, Riley Jerie BHSU 145.0
9. Bang, Karly Dee DICKSN 145.0
9. Hubert, Samantha Lucille BHSU 145.0
12. Caspers, Tessa Ruth BHSU 142.5
13. Boote, Jade Nicole DICKSN 130.0
14. Ham, Meza Ann BHSU 126.0
15. Larson, Jacobi I SDSU 110.0

Goat Tying

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Harkins, Opal Joy USD 542.5
2. Jacobs, Tori Raeann IACCC 462.0
3. McGee, Cashae Gabrialle BHSU 431.5
4. Skiba, Victoria Layne SDSU 375.8
5. Pauley, Emilee M BHSU 333.0
6. Verhulst, Karli Jo BHSU 268.0
7. Rotenberger, Madison Taylor SDSU 249.0
8. Groves, Kailyn Kelly DICKSN 240.0
9. Menzel, Tessa Jo SDSU 155.0
10. Donnelly, Riley Jerie BHSU 130.0
11. Richert, Rayha R SDSU 110.8
12. Ritter, Madeline Belle UWIRF 110.0
13. Kizewski, Meagan Rose UWIRF 75.0
14. Moody, Madison Jo BHSU 73.3
15. Meyer, Andrea Rose MIDPLN 69.0