Great Plains Region – Mid-Plains Community College #1 Sep 14 to Sep 15, 2023

Results as of Sep 18, 2023

Men's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Mitchell Technical College MTC 516.00
2. Black Hills State University BHSU 500.50
3. Mid-Plains Community College MIDPLN 278.00
4. South Dakota State University SDSU 265.00
5. Iowa Central Comm Coll IACCC 252.00
6. Graceland University GRACEL 158.00
7. Nebraska College of Tech. Agriculture NECTA 126.00
8. North Dakota State Univ NDSU 119.00
9. Dickinson State University DICKSN 26.00

Women's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. South Dakota State University SDSU 399.50
2. Dickinson State University DICKSN 283.00
3. Mid-Plains Community College MIDPLN 177.00
4. North Dakota State Univ NDSU 157.00
5. Black Hills State University BHSU 135.50
6. University of Nebraska-Lincoln UNE 116.50

Men's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Hannum, Riley Joe BHSU 166.50
2. DeMontigny, Lathan Reuben NDSU 119.00
3. Madison, Austin Frederick BHSU 82.00
4. Jacobson, Koby Ty MIDPLN 45.00

Women's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Ohm, Emma Jean BHSU 72.50

Saddle Bronc Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Eisemann, Holden David MTC 61.0

Bareback Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Lind, Drew Isaac IACCC 78.0
2. Keene, Trevyn Michael NECTA 66.0

Bull Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Gabe, Chazz W MTC 83.0
2. Cathcart, D.C. MIDPLN 80.0
3. Vicker, Corbyn James IACCC 78.0
4. Higa, Eli Toshio MIDPLN 73.0
5. Keller, Thane Travis MTC 70.0
6. DeMontigny, Lathan Reuben NDSU 61.0
7. Meyer, Tate Robert SDSU 57.0

Tie Down Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Day, Rex Garrett MIDPLN 10.2
2. Miller, Matthew Joseph MIDPLN 11.8
3. Mavity, Luke Robert BHSU 12.3
4. Richter, Jace Christen MIDPLN 12.8
5. Ullerich, Jace William SDSU 12.9
6. Bjork, Nicholas William BHSU 13.2
7. Wientjes, Rafe Taylor SDSU 13.5
8. Kling, Cayden Don DICKSN 13.7

Steer Wrestling

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Bogner, Lance Anthony GRACEL 4.4
2. Arndorfer, Garret James SDSU 5.0
3. Hilzendeger, Cael Duane IACCC 5.1
4. Kunkee, Dalton Ray SDSU 5.5
5. Vesperman, Jesse Gerald IACCC 6.8
6. Hannum, Riley Joe BHSU 7.0
7. Madison, Austin Frederick BHSU 7.1
8. Jacobson, Koby Ty MIDPLN 7.2

Team Roping Header

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Fuhrer, Lan Dawson SDSU 7.2
2. LaBree, Heather Ann DICKSN 8.4
2. Schroeder, Cam John IACCC 8.4
4. Esser, Tyler MTC 8.6
5. Olson, Cavin Joseph MTC 9.1
6. Ohm, Emma Jean BHSU 9.4
7. Jacobson, Koby Ty MIDPLN 10.3
8. Boote, Jory Alan DICKSN 10.9

Team Roping Heeler

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Backhaus, Clayton James BHSU 7.2
2. Fuller, Melissa Rae DICKSN 8.4
2. Hannum, Riley Joe BHSU 8.4
4. Troyer, Connor Daniel SECC 8.6
5. DeMontigny, Lathan Reuben NDSU 9.1
6. Madison, Austin Frederick BHSU 9.4
7. Schlieker, Barrett Scott MIDPLN 10.3
8. Tharp, Cash Jacob GRACEL 10.9

Barrel Racing

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Reiss, Kiarra Marie DICKSN 17.33
2. Cook, Arabella Brook SDSU 17.59
3. Guty, Mika Cheyenne NDSU 17.73
4. Lacey, Ella Lynn UNE 17.81
5. Bang, Kelly Jo DICKSN 17.83
6. Larson, Megan Elizabeth NDSU 17.87
7. Underhill, Maggie Suzanne MIDPLN 17.90
8. Theobald, Sydney Jo BHSU 17.92

Breakaway Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Jennings, Whitney Rae MIDPLN 2.7
2. Groves, Kailyn Kelly DICKSN 2.9
2. Nelson, Jaya Shaw UNE 2.9
4. Caspers, Tessa Ruth BHSU 3.0
5. Jones, Jaysee Jean DICKSN 3.1
6. Donnelly, Riley Jene BHSU 3.2
7. Fuerst, Sydney Lynn USD 3.3
8. Jones, Haven Macey BHSU 3.9

Goat Tying

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Harkins, Opal Joy SDSU 6.7
2. Skiba, Victoria Layne SDSU 7.1
3. Richert, Rayha R SDSU 7.2
4. Rotenberger, Madison Taylor SDSU 7.5
5. Schubert, Hannah Marie SDSU 7.6
5. Hume, Jenna G IACCC 7.6
7. Verhulst, Karli Jo BHSU 7.7
7. Ohm, Emma Jean BHSU 7.7